top of page

Our Privacy Policy

Delfinity Limited respects your privacy and rights to control your personal data and is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. This website is operated by Delfinity Limited and hosted by Moment.

 

This privacy notice outlines what personal data Delfinity collects from you through your interaction with this website https://www.delfinity.co.uk (the "website") and how we use your data. Please read through this privacy notice to understand how Delfinity uses and protects the information obtained via visits to our website. If you have any questions or enquiries relating to our processing of your personal data or data protection please contact us at contact@delfinity.co.uk

 

Through accessing our website and/or submitting an enquiry through the websites you are consenting to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.

 

Why is Delfinity processing my personal data?

 

Delfinity is processing your personal data for the purposes of responding to enquiries and/or sending you communications about events, services or projects Delfinity is running or otherwise supporting. In relation to IP addresses, we use this to inform improvements to the website and for internal system administration. By using the Delfinity website and providing your personal data via the enquiry page or otherwise through the website you are consenting to Delfinity processing your personal data for these purposes.

 

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by telephone, email, direct mail, via social channels or other means of electronic communication to inform you about Delfinity Limited or our Services, new Products and Services, to update you on news or a topical issue, invite you to take part in a survey, or invite you to an event. We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant information to you.

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit Delfinity’s website. They do not cause your computer any harm nor do they identify you personally, they only identify the computer being used to access the site. The cookies obtain information in relation to your use of the website. Delfinity uses this information to help us monitor the use of our website and be able to then provide you with a better user experience by remembering how you like things displayed, measuring how you use the website, ensuring the website works properly and improving navigation.

 

We use data to develop business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.

 

Delfinity will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for or until such time that you withdraw your consent and exercise your right to request that Delfinity stops processing your personal data.

 

How to access and control your personal information

 

You can review, edit or delete your personal data by contacting us directly at contact@delfinity.co.uk

 

Will my personal data be shared with any other organisation/third parties and if so, why?

 

Delfinity will not share your personal data with any other organisation or third parties without seeking your prior consent. An exception to this would be where we are required to share your personal data in accordance with law or any regulatory requirement to which Delfinity is subject or where we are undergoing a corporate restructure. Delfinity will not share your personal data outside of the EEA without first seeking your prior consent.

 

Security

Delfinity is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities.

Delfinity takes suitable precautionary measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Your personal information is stored on servers that are kept in a controlled environment with suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure its access. While we take reasonable precautions to guard personal information we collect from you, no security system is impenetrable.

 

How can I stop Delfinity using my personal data for marketing purposes if I no longer wish to receive communications from Delfinity?

 

If you no longer wish to receive communication from Delfinity via e.g. our monthly newsletter and would like your personal data removed from our database please e-mail contact@delfinity.co.uk

 

Third Party Links

 

Delfinity’s website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

 

Changes to Privacy Notice

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice. However any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be communicated to you in some manner.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@delfinity.co.uk

bottom of page